Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 5 Imagery characteristics, affect ratings, and entrapment at baseline and in the diary

From: Mental images, entrapment and affect in young adults meeting criteria of nonsuicidal self-injury disorder (NSSID) – a daily diary study

 BaselineDiary
NMSDkMSDICCa
Compellingness196.841.77895.771.220.21
Vividness197.322.01897.751.290.29
Controllability192.371.21893.231.590.22
Nowness194.112.81894.421.630.29
Distress196.891.73896.001.360.33
Comfort192.792.64893.031.870.44
Positive affect after image190.550.41890.510.430.49
Negative affect after image192.150.76891.800.620.43
Positive affect daily189.880.560.47
Negative affect daily189.900.550.41
Entrapment Scale192.010.74
Entrapment daily1892.93.810.37
  1. For the diary data, the within-person reliability was calculated according to Cranford et al. [63]. According to George and Mallery [65], the values are interpreted as excellent if > .9, as good if > .8, as acceptable if > .7, as questionable if > .6, aspoor if > .5, and as unacceptable if < .5
  2. aIntraclass correlation coefficient; values below .50 indicate that variance is predominantly due to within-person-fluctuation